Can Police Enforce a Child Custody Order in Illinois?
[…] As such, it is very unusual for parents to attempt to retrieve their child from the other through a police warrant. However, there are other legal alternatives.

Can I petition the Court to enforce parenting time?

If you find yourself in the position of needing to have your child removed from the custody of a parent, you can petition the Court for an order enforcing or drafting modifications to custody agreements, which includes parenting time and decision making. Section 607.5(c) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act states:

“If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent has not complied with allocated parenting time according to an approved parenting plan or a court order, the court, in the child’s best interests, shall issue an order that may include one or more of the following:

  1. an imposition of additional terms and conditions consistent with the court’s previous allocation of parenting time or other order;
  2. a requirement that either or both of the parties attend a parental education program at the expense of the non-complying parent;
  3. upon consideration of all relevant factors, particularly a history or possibility of domestic violence, a requirement that the parties participate in family or individual counseling, the expense of which shall be allocated by the court; if counseling is ordered, all counseling sessions shall be confidential, and the communications in counseling shall not be used in any manner in litigation nor relied upon by an expert appointed by the court or retained by any party;
  4. a requirement that the non-complying parent post a cash bond or other security to ensure future compliance, including a provision that the bond or other security may be forfeited to the other parent for payment of expenses on behalf of the child as the court shall direct;
  5. a requirement that makeup parenting time be provided for the aggrieved parent or child under the following conditions: (A) that the parenting time is of the same type and duration as the parenting time that was denied, including but not limited to parenting time during weekends, on holidays, and on weekdays and during times when the child is not in school; (B) that the parenting time is made up within 6 months after the noncompliance occurs, unless the period of time or holiday cannot be made up within 6 months, in which case the parenting time shall be made up within one year after the noncompliance occurs;
  6. a finding that the non-complying parent is in contempt of court;